What is set back rules to drilling well in Texas near houses?
[…] I thought so, I have had people tell me of closer than 100 feet. There are some very angry property owners in Denton

From the RRC website:

1. What is the minimum drilling distance for well locations and bui...The Railroad Commission does not regulate how close a gas or oil well can be drilled to a residential property. However, for a well within city limits, a city may enact ordinances regarding the proximity to dwellings or other structures. In addition, there is a law in the Municipal Code, Section 253.005(c), which provides: "A well may not be drilled in the thickly settled part of the municipality or within 200 feet of a private residence." This rule may be accessed directly athttp://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LG/htm/LG.253.htm#253.005