WHAT CAN I DO IF MY ROYALTIES ARE NOT BEING PAID?
[…] made from the payment.
Division Orders
In Texas, the party responsible for payment of royalties (the "Payor"), whether the
operator or the oil purchaser, is entitled to receive a signed division order from a royalty owner
before paying the royalty. This requirement is set forth in Chapter 91 of the Texas Natural
Resources Code, known as the royalty payment statute. The statute sets forth the time within
which royalties must be paid, the terms the Payor can require in division orders, and remedies for
the royalty owner who is not timely paid. Section 91.402 provides that (1) royalties must
commence to be paid "on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production
from the well," and (2) thereafter, royalties on oil must be paid within 60 days after the end of
the month in which production is sold, and royalties on gas must be paid within 90 days after the
end of the month in which the gas is sold. These time limits may be modified by provisions in